Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out my commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that I collect through this website sophiaarthur.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact me if you have any questions.

You providing me with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected – Personal Information:
I may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to: when Users visit my Site, register on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on my Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, an email address. Users may, however, visit my Site anonymously. I will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information.

If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information
I collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.Disclosure of personal information
I may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide my products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where I disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, I will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information I hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact me by email. I rely in part on customers advising me when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach
If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact me on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from my e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact me at the details below.

7. Storage and Security
I am committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact me via email: hello[AT]sophiaarthur.com.

Last update: 7 April 2018